A Genealogy of the Barnum, Barnam and Barnham Family

Barnum 
Family Header

A One-Name Study for the BARNUM/BARNHAM Surname



Notes for Jeffrey HANFORD


First Name Jeffrey, not Theophilus ===Banks, in his 1911 "History of Martha's Vineyard," states that Isaac Robinson's first wife was Margaret, "daughter of Theophilus and Eglin (Mortimer) Hanford." In this statement, it appears that Banks got not one, but two facts, wrong. First, he seems to suggest that Eglin Hanford's maiden name or perhaps name of an earlier husband, was Mortimer, when in fact that was just the name of her step-father.See profile for [[Hatherly-3|Eglin (Hatherly) Sillis]]. Second, and more relevant to this profile, Banks asserts that the first name of Margaret Hanford's father (and Eglin Hanford's husband) was Theophilus. Probably either directly or indirectly based on Banks, many family trees show the first name of Eglin Hanford's husband as Theophilus. It is unclear why Banks thought that was the case, as the only known original records that refer to him -- the record of his marriage to Eglin and the baptismal record of his daughter Lettice - unambiguously show that his name was Jeffrey. It is possible that because Eglin's son Rev. Thomas Hanford's first-born son was named Theophilus, Banks either just assumed that that was his father's first name or he confused the name of Thomas's son with that of his father. In any event, no support has been found for Theophilus as the first name of Eglin's husband.

=== Date and Place of Birth ===Jeffrey Hanford's date and place of birth are uncertain. Based on the date of baptism of his wife (1586) and the date of their marriage (1611), he was probably born sometime in 1582-1586.
Based on the fact that he was married, had children, and was buried in Devonshire, it is probable that he was born there. It is reasonably plausible that he was born in Alverdiscott, Devonshire, based on the fact that he had children there, the fact that he was buried there, and the fact that there are records for marriages of Handfords (possibly cousins or nieces and nephews) in Alverdiscott in 1622, 1626 and 1631).

=== Parentage; Not Son of John Hanford and Joan Bellew ===Jeffrey Hanford's parentage is unknown. Many family trees show that he was the son of [[Hanford-7|John Hanford]] and [[Bellew-3|Joan Bellew]]. John Burke's "Genealogical and Heraldic History of the Commoners of Great Britain and Ireland" does indeed state that a Joan Bellew of Alverdiscott married a "John Hanford of Penyton." This statement is promising because the Hanford name is a match as is the Alverdiscott location of his wife's family. There are three reasons, however, why this statement does not refer to Jeffrey Hanford's parents. First, there were a lot of Hanfords/Handfords in Devon who could have been Jeffrey's parents and there is no evidence other than Joan Bellew's place of birth that connects John Hanford and Joan Bellew to Jeffrey. Second, while the source above refers to Joan Bellew's spouse as John Hanford, other sources refer to him as John Hanckford or even John Langford. There is therefore some doubt as to whether the marriage involves the Hanford family at all. Third, and most significantly, records indicate that Joan's brother William Bellew was born about 1509, and certainly before 1520,See profile for [[Bellew-181|William Bellew]]. which makes it highly unlikely that he would have a sister born in the 1545-1565 range in which Jeffrey Hanford's mother would have had to have been born. More plausible is that John Hanford and Joan Bellew were Jeffrey's grandparents or even great grandparents.

=== Marriage and Children ===Jeffrey married [[Hatherly-3|Eglin (Hatherly) Downe]] in Fremington, Devon, England on March 31, 1611. Based on the baptismal record for their daughter Lettice and Jeffrey's burial record, they appear to have settled in Alverdiscott, Devonshire.
Alverdiscott has a gap in the parish baptismal records between February 1614/5 and July 1627 with few exceptions, so no birth or baptismal record for any of the children of Jeffrey and Eglin have been found, except for the baptismal record for their daughter Lettice. However, based on other records, Jeffrey and Eglin appear to have had the following children, all presumably baptized in Alverdiscott, Devonshire:# [[Hanford-14|Susanna]], b. say 1615, m. 1st by about 1641 John Whiston of Scituate, m. 2d by 1665 William Brooks# [[Hanford-15|Lettice]], b. about 1617, bpt. June 8, 1617, m. 1st April 8, 1635 Edward Foster in Scituate, m. 2d by about 1650 Edward Jenkins in Scituate# [[Hanford-12|Margaret]], b. about 1619, m. September 26, 1636 Isaac Robinson in Scituate# (possibly) [[Hanford-116|Elizabeth]], b. about 1621 or 1626,Born 1626 if she was the unborn child mentioned in Jeffrey's 1626 will. m. by about 1648 Nicholas Wade in Scituate# (possibly) [[Hanford-8|Thomas]] b. say 1623 or 1626,Born 1626 if he was the unborn child mentioned in Jeffrey's 1626 will.settled in Norwalk, Connecticut, m. 1st Hannah Newberry, m. 2d by 1662 Mary (Miles) IncerAs discussed below under "Will and Implications," the discovery of copies of Jeffrey's noncupative will (which prior researchers, including Holman and Anderson did not seem to have had) raises serious issues regarding Elizabeth and Thomas Hanford's dates of birth and the parentage of one of them.

=== Occupation ===According to one version of Jeffrey's noncupative will (version 2 attached to this profile), Jeffrey was a carpenter.

=== Will and Implications ===Jeffrey made his noncupative will on May 2, 1626 in Alverdiscott. Two, fairly consistent, versions of the will exist. Copies are not currently available through any on-line source, but copies obtained from the Devon Heritage Centre are attached to this profile. Both versions include bequests to daughters Margaret, Lettis and Susan, to wife Eglin/Enlyn, and to an unborn child that Eglin/Enlyn was then carrying. Neither version mentions a daughter Elizabeth or a son Thomas. The possibilities are (i) Jeffrey did not make a bequest in his will to a living child, despite making bequests to his other living children and an unborn child (highly unlikely), (ii) Jeffrey's will did include a bequest to fourth living child (either Elizabeth or Thomas) but the surviving copies of the will are incomplete and omit them (unlikely), (iii) Thomas was the unborn child at the time of the 1626 will, Elizabeth Hanford was not the daughter of Jeffrey and Eglin Hanford, and the transcriptions of the 1635 passenger list of the ''Planter'' are incorrect in describing Elizabeth as Eglin's daughter (and, instead, Elizabeth, was perhaps just another child accompanying Eglin, similar to Rodulphus Elmes (15) and Tho. Stansley (16), who were also in Eglin's party) (plausible), or (iv) Elizabeth was the unborn child at the time of the 1626 will, the transcriptions of the 1635 passenger list of the ''Planter'' are incorrect in stating that Elizabeth was 14 (since, if the unborn child at the time of the 1626 will, she would only have been about 9), and Thomas Hanford was not the son of Jeffrey and Eglin Hanford (and, instead, Thomas was perhaps Jeffrey's cousin or nephew) (also plausible).

=== Death; Estate ===Jeffrey Hanford died and was buried in Alverdiscott on May 12, 1626. The inventory of his estate was taken on June 2, 1626 by Henry Berry, Thomas Nicholl and Nicholas Knill and totalled 25 pounds, 10 shillings. His will was proved on July 13, 1626 at the Archdeaconry of Barnstaple.

== Sources ==


HOME | EMAIL | SURNAMES |

Divider

A Research Guide to the Genealogy of the Barnum/Barnam/Barnham Family Worldwide

Colorline

Gears

 

Click Here to AOpen AncientFaces.com

AncientFaces - Family History Photos

1998-2011. The format of this website and all original statements and narrative included on it are copyrighted and all rights are reserved. Factual information may be freely quoted for use in private genealogical research when accompanied by a full source citation, including the date of acquisition. Click here to view the format of a citation for an Internet resource. The publication of large extracts from this site in any form requires prior written consent.

BACK TO TOP


Page built by Gedpage Version 2.21 ©2009 on 05 May 2020