A Genealogy of the Barnum, Barnam and Barnham Family

Barnum 
Family Header

A One-Name Study for the BARNUM/BARNHAM Surname



Notes for Eglin HATHERLY


}
== Biography ==
=== Parentage and Date and Place of Birth ===Eglin Hatherly, daughter of [[Hatherly-1|Robert Hatherly]] and [[UNKNOWN-34762|Elinor (Unknown) Hatherly]], was baptized at Winkleigh, Devonshire on June 8, 1586. The April 1635 manifest for the ship on which she immigrated to New England stated that she was 46, which would mean that she had been born about 1589; however, that was probably either an error or perhaps an intentional misstatement by Eglin.

=== First Marriage - Downe ===Eglin married, first, a man whose last name was [[Downe-14|Downe]]. No record of her first marriage had been found and the identity of her first husband is unknown. The fact of the marriage and her first husband's last name is established by the fact that the record of her second marriage shows that her name was Eglin Downe at the time of that marriage. Based on Eglin's date of baptism (1586) and the date of her second marriage (March 1611), Eglin probably married Mr. Downe sometime in 1605-10 (Anderson says "by about 1609") and was only married for a brief period before her husband's death. There is no evidence that they had any children.

=== Second Marriage - Hanford ===Eglin married, second, [[Hanford-44|Jeffrey Hanford]] in Fremington, Devon, England on March 31, 1611. Based on the baptismal record for their daughter Lettice and Jeffrey's burial record, they appear to have settled in Alverdiscott, Devonshire.
Alverdiscott has a gap in the parish baptismal records between February 1614/5 and July 1627 with few exceptions, so no birth or baptismal record for any of the children of Eglin and Jeffrey have been found, except for the baptismal record for their daughter Lettice. However, based on other records, Eglin and Jeffrey appear to have had the following children, all presumably baptized in Alverdiscott, Devonshire:# [[Hanford-14|Susanna]], b. say 1615, m. 1st by about 1641 John Whiston of Scituate, m. 2d by 1665 William Brooks# [[Hanford-15|Lettice]], b. about 1617, bpt. June 8, 1617, m. 1st April 8, 1635 Edward Foster in Scituate, m. 2d by about 1650 Edward Jenkins in Scituate# [[Hanford-12|Margaret]], b. about 1619, m. September 26, 1636 Isaac Robinson in Scituate# (possibly) [[Hanford-116|Elizabeth]], b. about 1621 or 1626,Born 1626 if she was the unborn child mentioned in Jeffrey's 1626 will. m. by about 1648 Nicholas Wade in Scituate# (possibly) [[Hanford-8|Thomas]] b. say 1623 or 1626,Born 1626 if he was the unborn child mentioned in Jeffrey's 1626 will.settled in Norwalk, Connecticut, m. 1st Hannah Newberry, m. 2d by 1662 Mary (Miles) IncerThe discovery of copies of Jeffrey's noncupative will (which prior researchers, including Holman and Anderson did not seem to have had) raises serious issues regarding Elizabeth and Thomas Hanford's dates of birth and the parentage of one of them. Two, fairly consistent, versions of the will exist. Copies are not currently available through any on-line source, but copies obtained form the Devon Heritage Centre are attached to this profile. Both versions include bequests to daughters Margaret, Lettis and Susan, to wife Eglin/Enlyn, and to an unborn child that Eglin/Enlyn was then carrying. Neither version mentions a daughter Elizabeth or a son Thomas. The possibilities are (i) Jeffrey did not make a bequest in his will to a living child, despite making bequests to his other living children and an unborn child (highly unlikely), (ii) Jeffrey's will did include a bequest to fourth living child (either Elizabeth or Thomas) but the surviving copies of the will are incomplete and omit them (unlikely), (iii) Thomas was the unborn child at the time of the 1626 will, Elizabeth Hanford was not the daughter of Jeffrey and Eglin Hanford, and the transcriptions of the 1635 passenger list of the ''Planter'' are incorrect in describing Elizabeth as Eglin's daughter (and, instead, Elizabeth was perhaps just another child accompanying Eglin, similar to Rodulphus Elmes (15) and Tho. Stansley (16), who were also in Eglin's party) (plausible), or (iv) Elizabeth was the unborn child at the time of the 1626 will, the transcriptions of the 1635 passenger list of the ''Planter'' are incorrect in stating that Elizabeth was 14 (since, if the unborn child at the time of the 1626 will, she would only have been about 9), and Thomas Hanford was not the son of Jeffrey and Eglin Hanford (and, instead, Thomas was perhaps Jeffrey's cousin or nephew) (also plausible).
Eglin's second husband, Jeffrey Hanford, died and was buried in Alverdiscott on May 12, 1626.

=== Disproven Marriage - Foster ===A number family genealogies state that Eglin married Timothy Foster, father of Edward Foster, who married Eglin's daughter Lettice. The origin of that proposition appears to be Cutter's article about the Fosters in his 1915 4-volume tome "New England Families." In that article, Cutter claims that (i) a man named Timothy Foster was the father of Edward Foster, (ii) Timothy's first wife (who would presumably have been Edward's mother) died and he married, second, Eglin (Hatherly) Hanford, and (iii) Timothy died and, after his death, his widow Eglin came to New England in 1635 aboard the ''Planter''. As discussed in the profile for [[Foster-4717|Edward Foster]], there is no evidentiary support for the assertion that his father was a Timothy Foster. More relevant to this profile, there is not only no evidentiary support for the proposition that Eglin married a man named TImothy Foster, but there is strong evidence against it based on (i) the fact that the record of her marriage in 1611 to Jeffrey Hanford shows that she had been married to a man named Downe prior to that marriage, (ii) there is no evidence of, and little time for, her being married to yet another man (eg a Timothy Foster) prior to her marriage to Downe and, in any event, Cutter claims that Eglin was Eglin (Hatherly) Hanford when she married Timothy Foster and was Timothy Foster's widow when she immigrated, and (iii) the proposition that she was Timothy Foster's widow when she immigrated is disproven by the fact that her name is listed as Eglin Hanford on the ''Planter'''s 1635 manifest and the fact that the record for her 1637 marriage to Richard Sillis states that her name was Eglin Hanford at that time. The proposition that Eglin married a Timothy Foster should thus be considered unfounded and disproven.

=== Immigration; Settlement in Scituate ===Eglin immigrated to New England aboard the ''Planter''. (Anderson mistakenly says that she immigrated on the ''Defence''.) The ships' manifest of passengers is dated April 10, 1635, so that ship probably arrived in June 1635. The list of passengers on the ''Planter'' included Eglin Hanford 46 and her daughters Margaret Hanford 16 and Eliz. Hanford 14. (Note that (i) her age on the manifest is incorrect, as, based on her date of baptism, she was at least 48 and almost 49 and (ii) as discussed above, the entry with respect to Elizabeth Hanford is probably incorrect as to either her age or whether she was Eglin's daughter.]
After her arrival, Eglin settled in Scituate. She was admitted as a member of the Scituate church on November 21, 1635.

=== Third Marriage - Sillis ===Eglin married, third, Richard Sillis in Scituate on December 15, 1637.

=== Death ===Eglin's date of death is unknown. Based on her named as a living person in the January 17, 1653[/4?] will of the third husband, Richard Sillis, Eglin died sometime after that date.

== Sources ==


See also:* [https://babel.hathitrust.org/cgi/pt?id=wu.89067408831;view=1up;seq=509 Mary Lovering Holman, "Ancestry of Colonel John Harrington Stevens and his Wife Frances Helen Miller," 1948, pp 485-7]* Stratton, EA: ''Plymouth: Its History and People'', [https://books.google.co.uk/books?id=7TH062rPP2MC&pg=PA299&dq=eugene+stratton+plymouth+history+people+howland+hanford+lovering&hl=en&sa=X&ei=SCfaVKGKHajNygPS94KgAw&ved=0CCsQ6AEwAA#v=onepage&q=eugene%20stratton%20plymouth%20history%20people%20howland%20hanford%20lovering&f=false page 299].
HOME | EMAIL | SURNAMES |

Divider

A Research Guide to the Genealogy of the Barnum/Barnam/Barnham Family Worldwide

Colorline

Gears

 

Click Here to AOpen AncientFaces.com

AncientFaces - Family History Photos

1998-2011. The format of this website and all original statements and narrative included on it are copyrighted and all rights are reserved. Factual information may be freely quoted for use in private genealogical research when accompanied by a full source citation, including the date of acquisition. Click here to view the format of a citation for an Internet resource. The publication of large extracts from this site in any form requires prior written consent.

BACK TO TOP


Page built by Gedpage Version 2.21 ©2009 on 27 June 2019