A Genealogy of the Barnum, Barnam and Barnham Family

Barnum 
Family Header

A One-Name Study for the BARNUM/BARNHAM Surname



Notes for Elizabeth HANFORD


}
== Biography ==
=== Parentage ===No birth or baptismal record for Elizabeth Hanford has been found, probably because Alverdiscott, Devonshire has a gap in the parish baptismal records between February 1614/5 and July 1627 with few exception. Genealogists, including Holman and Anderson, however, have always accepted as fact that Elizabeth Hanford was the daughter of [[Hanford-44|Jeffrey Hanford]] and [[Hatherly-3|Eglin (Hatherly) Hanford]], based on the passenger list for the ''Planter'', which shows a group of passengers consisting of Eglin Hatherly Eglin Hanford 46, her daughters Margaret Hanford 16 and Eliz. Hanford 14, Rodulphus Elmes 15 and Tho. Stansley 16.
The discovery of copies of Jeffrey's noncupative will (which prior researchers, including Holman and Anderson did not seem to have had), however, raises serious issues regarding the dates of birth and the parentage of both Elizabeth and her purported brother Thomas Hanford. Two, fairly consistent, versions of the will exist. Copies are not currently available through any on-line source, but copies obtained form the Devon Heritage Centre are attached to this profile. Both versions include bequests to daughters Margaret, Lettis and Susan, to wife Eglin/Enlyn, and to an unborn child that Eglin/Enlyn was then carrying. Neither version mentions a daughter Elizabeth or a son Thomas. The possibilities are (i) Jeffrey did not make a bequest in his will to a living child, despite making bequests to his other living children and an unborn child (highly unlikely), (ii) Jeffrey's will did include a bequest to fourth living child (either Elizabeth or Thomas) but the surviving copies of the will are incomplete and omit them (unlikely), (iii) Thomas was the unborn child at the time of the 1626 will, Elizabeth Hanford was not the daughter of Jeffrey and Eglin Hanford, and the transcriptions of the 1635 passenger list of the ''Planter'' are incorrect in describing Elizabeth as Eglin's daughter (and, instead, Elizabeth was perhaps just another child accompanying Eglin, similar to Rodulphus Elmes and Tho. Stansley, who were also in Eglin's party) (plausible), or (iv) Elizabeth was the unborn child at the time of the 1626 will, the transcriptions of the 1635 passenger list of the ''Planter'' are incorrect in stating that Elizabeth was 14 (since, if the unborn child at the time of the 1626 will, she would only have been about 9), and Thomas Hanford was not the son of Jeffrey and Eglin Hanford (and, instead, Thomas was perhaps Jeffrey's cousin or nephew) (also plausible).
Besides the passenger list of the Planter, the only evidence that has been found that indicates that Elizabeth was the daughter of Jeffrey Hanford and Eglin (Hatherly) Hanford is the fact that Eglin's brother Timothy Hatherly included bequests in his will to "Nicholas Wade his wife and children" along side bequests to the families of Eglin's daughters Susanna, Margaret and Elizabeth and her presumed brother Thomas Hanford.
As a result of the doubts raised by Jeffrey Hanford's will, Elizabeth's parentage must be considered somewhat uncertain.

=== Date and Place of Birth ===Based on the passenger list of the ''Planter'', which states that Elizabeth Hanford was 14 in April 1635, it has generally be taken as fact that she was born about 1621. The ages on the passenger list, however, are not entirely accurate. For example, the passenger list also states that Eglin was 46, when in fact, based on her baptismal record in 1586, it is clear that the was actually at least 48. In the case of Elizabeth, her date of birth as indicated in the ''Planter's'' passenger list is thrown into doubt by Jeffrey Hanford's will. Because that will only names Susanna, Margaret and Lettice and an unborn child, the implication is that, if Elizabeth was the daughter of Jeffrey and Eglin, she must have been that unborn child and thus was born in 1626 rather than 1621.
If Elizabeth was Jeffrey Hanford and Eglin (Hatherly) Hanford's daughter, she was probably born in Alverdiscott, Devonshire, since that is where her sister Lettice was baptizedSee profile for [[Hanford-15|Lettice Hanford]]. and Jeffrey Hanford died.See profile for [[Hanford-44|Jeffrey Hanford]]. Even if she was not Jeffrey and Eglin's daughter, she was probably born in Devonshire since she accompanied Eglin on the ''Planter''.

=== Marriage and Children ===Elizabeth married [[Wade-1221|Nicholas Wade]] in Scituate about 1647. The date of their marriage is estimated based on the estimated date of birth of their first-born known child (about 1648).
A number of genealogies say that Nicholas Wade married a woman named Elizabeth Ensign. However, that theory has been fairly conclusively disproved. See, e.g, (i) "Ancestry of Colonel John Harrington Stevens and His Wife Frances Helen Miller," by Mary Lovering Holman and Winifred Lovering Holman, published 1948-1952, especially volume I, pages 485-487, (ii) "The Ancestry of Dr. J. P. Guilford," by Joan S. Guilford (1990), (iii) Robert E. Bowman, "Ensigns Revisited," The American Genealogist (TAG) 292 (1998), 241-255, and (iv) Eugene A. Stratton, "Mann-Ensign Notes," TAG 61 (1985), 46-49. These works show that Nicholas was married to Elizabeth Hanford. The wills of Thomas Ensign, John Ensign, and Timothy Hatherly (uncle to Elizabeth Hanford) also all support that Nicholas Wade married Elizabeth Hanford and not Elizabeth Ensign.

Elizabeth and Nicholas had the following children:
# John, b. about 1648
# [[Wade-1383|Thomas]], b. about 1650# Susanna, b. about 1652, m. William Wilcom and Joseph White
# Elizabeth, b. about 1654# Hannah, bpt. August 3, 1656# [[Wade-2374|Nicholas]], bpt. July 1, 1660
# Nathaniel, b. about 1662
Elizabeth died sometime after 1672, but before her husband made his will in February 1683.

== Sources ==


HOME | EMAIL | SURNAMES |

Divider

A Research Guide to the Genealogy of the Barnum/Barnam/Barnham Family Worldwide

Colorline

Gears

 

Click Here to AOpen AncientFaces.com

AncientFaces - Family History Photos

1998-2011. The format of this website and all original statements and narrative included on it are copyrighted and all rights are reserved. Factual information may be freely quoted for use in private genealogical research when accompanied by a full source citation, including the date of acquisition. Click here to view the format of a citation for an Internet resource. The publication of large extracts from this site in any form requires prior written consent.

BACK TO TOP


Page built by Gedpage Version 2.21 ©2009 on 05 May 2020